Submitting details.
Please wait ...

State Champions and Award Winners  

The Aloha Award:

2013 – Luke Jenkins

2014 – Gordon Stimson

2015 – Chris Le Messurier & Steve McCullough

2016 – Gordon McKercher

2017 – Sue Collins

2018 - Roger Goodwin

Greg Kerr Award

2016 - Ben Mardon; Belinda Stowell Brett

2017 – Rick Jakovich: Belinda Stowell Brett

2018 - Michael Booth; Belinda Stowell Brett

Most Improved:

2013 – Joe Fry; Anne Lockwood

2014 - Wesley Fry; Cristiana Chessa

2015 - Leo Bayers; Nicole Jones

2016 - Gordon Salvage; Silvia de Araujo

2017 - Sam McCullough; Jaclyn Nicholl

2018 - Steve Malcolm: Jade Lane

The Junior Rising Star

2016 – Sam McCullough; Giulia Brotzu-Chessa

2017 – Sam McCullough; Isabelle Olney

2018 - Sam McCullough / Isabelle Olney

SURF: Open

2013: Jake Jakovich; Amanda Griffiths

2014: Jake Jakovich; Monica De Araujo

2015: Jake Jakovich; Monica De Araujo

2016: Jake Jakovich; Monica De Araujo

2017:  Jake Jakovich; Narelle Kuppers

2018: Rick Jakovich/ Susannah Wilson

SURF O/40:

2013 Neil Thompson

2014 Rick Jakovich

2015 Rick Jakovich

2016 - Rick Jakovich; (no Female Div)

2017 - Rick Jakovich; Narelle Kuppers

2018 - Peter Tomsett / Patrice Richardson

Surf o/50:

2013 Tim Calder

2014 Graham Moustaka

2015 Adam Gare

2016 – Jamie Ralston

2017 – Crawford Olney

2018 - Chris Twomey

Surf Junior

2018 - Sam McCullough/ Isabelle Olney

Tech Race Open:

2013 – Cam McKay; Michelle England

2014 – Michael Hastie; Cristiana Chessa

2015 – Jackson Shaw;

2016 – Marcus Tardew; Jade Lane

2017 – Nil

2018 - Sam McCullough: Jade Lane

Tech Race O/40:

2015 – Gordon Stimson

2016 – Gordon Stimson;

2017 – Nil

2018 - Nil

Tech Race O/50:

2015 – Derek Jones

2016 – Kent Wright;2017 – Nil

2018 - Crawford Olney

Flatwater:  Results from FW 20, Black Blade, SUP 5000OPEN:

2013 – Marcus Tardew; Michelle England

2014 – Will Lee & Cristiana Chessa 

2015 – Will Lee & Belinda Stowell Brett

2016 – Will Lee & Belinda Stowell Brett

2017 – Will Lee, Belinda Stowell Brett

2018 - Will Lee, Belinda Stowell Brett

Flatwater O/40 

2013 – Darren Marshall

2014 – Greg Kerr

2015 – Joe Fry

2016 – Joe Fry; 

2017 - Greg Kerr; Leanne Kaz

2018 - Greg Kerr; Sue Collins

Flatwater O/50 

2013 – Kevin Kemp-Smith

2014 – Kevin Kemp Smith

2015 – Kent Wright

2016 – Steve McCullough

2017 – Steve Malcolm

2018 - Steve Malcolm

Downwind: OPEN:

2013 – Marcus Tardew; Michelle England

2014 – Will Lee & Cristiana Chessa

2015 – Will Lee & Belinda Stowell Brett

2016 – Will Lee & Belinda Stowell Brett

2017 – Will Lee and Belinda Stowell Brett

2018 - Michael Booth & Belinda Stowell Brett

Downwinding O/40 

2013 – Roger Goodwin

2014 – Roger Goodwin

2015 – Gordon Stimson

2016 – Ben Mardon

2017 – Luke Jenkins; Cristiana Chessa

2018 - Luke Jenkins / Cristiana Chessa

Downwinding O/50 (no Female div)

2013 – Kevin Kemp Smith

2014 – Kevin Kemp Smith

2015 –Lach Simpson

2016 – Kent Wright

2017 – Kent Wright;

2018 - Crawford Olney

  

Champion Pod

2017 - Fremantle

2018 - Fremantle

SUPWA SPONSORS

  • Chapman Surfboards
  • Stand Up Paddle Sports
  • Stand Up Surf Shop
  • Star Board SUP
  • YOB Australia
  • SUP Central WA
  • BlueSky